B
A
R
ROOF  TERRACE
KITCHEN
SALTHILL

Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by O’Reilly’s Kitchen and Bar (“O’Reilly’s”, “us”, or “we”). This document relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. 


O’Reilly’s fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What data do we collect

Personal identification information ( Name email address, phone number, etc.)

We also collect information for the purpose of analytics

How do we collect your data

You directly provide O’Reilly’s with most of the information that we collect.
We collect data and process data when you:


• Submit an enquiry form through this website in order to request information, make a booking or contact us


All information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose.


We may also collect the following information for the purpose of analytics through the use of browser cookies :

• statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited and so on)

• the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

How will we use your data?

We use your personal information only to contact you about your enquiry and to establish your need for the services and facilities that we provide to our customers.  We also use certain anonymous information collected to analyse the usage patterns of the website to improve its overall effectiveness. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.


It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated (see Google Analytics section below) or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. 

How will we store your data?

We store your data securely on google servers based in Europe with the use of gmail. Only authorised personnel have access to this information at any given time. The data that you voluntarily submit as a European customer via our website www.oreillysbar.ie is temporarily stored on servers in the United States (US) while it is transferred to us in order to contact you, at your request. This information is not visible at any time to any third party. Any transfer of data it done so securely and is removed from servers within 72 hours of making contact with you regarding your enquiry. This means you’ve consented to your personal data being transferred onto secure servers in the US maintained by Webflow Inc. https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy

What are your data protection rights?

The right to access

You have the right to request our company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request our company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our company to complete information you believe is incomplete

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that our company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to object to our company restrict the processing of your personal data,
under certain conditions

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our company processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to portability

You have the right to request that our company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the options below:

Email us at: oreillysbarandkitchen@gmail.com

Call us on: (091) 522 610

Write to us at: O’Reilly’s Kitchen and Bar, 232 Lower Salthill, Co. Galway, Ireland

What are Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

O’Reilly’s use cookies in a number of ways on our website, including:

• Understanding how you use our website

• to gather user statistics

• to run certain required functions on the site

• to improve visitor experience 

• to remember your individual preferences

You can use our Cookie Preference Manager, located in the bottom left hand corner of your screen, at any time to manage your acceptance of cookies on this site

What type of cookies do we use?

• Essential - O’Reilly’s uses these cookies so that we can recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include the language you prefer, the location you are in etc.

• Marketing - At preset we do not use any marketing or re-marketing cookies but should this change in the future you will always be given the option to op out of the use of these cookies through the on-site cookie preference manager.


• Personalisation - At preset we do not use any Personalisation cookies but should this change in the future
you will always be given the option to op out of the use of these cookies through the on-site cookie
preference manager.


• Analytics - We use Google Analytics to assist us in the functioning of this website and to help
us understand our website visitor demographics and their usage patterns on our website.
Google have their own privacy policy which you can access here.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631#zippy=%2Cour-privacy-policy

How to manage cookies

You can use our Cookie Preference Manager, located in the bottom left hand corner of your screen, at any time to manage your acceptance of cookies on this site.

Changes to our privacy policy

O’Reilly’s keep their privacy policy under regular review and places any updated on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on the 6th of October 2022

How to contact Us

f you have any questions about O’Reilly’s privacy Policy, the data that we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: oreillysbarandkitchen@gmail.com

Call us on: (091) 522 610

Write to us at: O’Reilly’s Kitchen and Bar, 232 Lower Salthill, Co. Galway, Ireland

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that O’Reilly’s have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission at:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois

Back to Home Page

Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by O’Reilly’s Kitchen and Bar (“O’Reilly’s”, “us”, or “we”). This document relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. 


O’Reilly’s fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What data do we collect

Personal identification information ( Name email address, phone number, etc.)

We also collect information for the purpose of analytics

How do we collect your data

You directly provide O’Reilly’s with most of the information that we collect.
We collect data and process data when you:


• Submit an enquiry form through this website in order to request information, make a booking or contact us


All information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose.


We may also collect the following information for the purpose of analytics through the use of browser cookies :

• statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited and so on)

• the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

How will we use your data?

We use your personal information only to contact you about your enquiry and to establish your need for the services and facilities that we provide to our customers.  We also use certain anonymous information collected to analyse the usage patterns of the website to improve its overall effectiveness. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.


It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated (see Google Analytics section below) or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. 

How will we store your data?

We store your data securely on google servers based in Europe with the use of gmail. Only authorised personnel have access to this information at any given time. The data that you voluntarily submit as a European customer via our website www.oreillysbar.ie is temporarily stored on servers in the United States (US) while it is transferred to us in order to contact you, at your request. This information is not visible at any time to any third party. Any transfer of data it done so securely and is removed from servers within 72 hours of making contact with you regarding your enquiry. This means you’ve consented to your personal data being transferred onto secure servers in the US maintained by Webflow Inc. https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy

What are your data protection rights?

The right to access

You have the right to request our company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request our company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our company to complete information you believe is incomplete

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that our company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to object to our company restrict the processing of your personal data,
under certain conditions

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our company processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to portability

You have the right to request that our company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the options below:

Email us at: oreillysbarandkitchen@gmail.com

Call us on: (091) 522 610

Write to us at: O’Reilly’s Kitchen and Bar, 232 Lower Salthill, Co. Galway, Ireland

What are Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

O’Reilly’s use cookies in a number of ways on our website, including:

• Understanding how you use our website

• to gather user statistics

• to run certain required functions on the site

• to improve visitor experience 

• to remember your individual preferences

You can use our Cookie Preference Manager, located in the bottom left hand corner of your screen, at any time to manage your acceptance of cookies on this site

What type of cookies do we use?

• Essential - O’Reilly’s uses these cookies so that we can recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include the language you prefer, the location you are in etc.

• Marketing - At preset we do not use any marketing or re-marketing cookies but should this change in the future you will always be given the option to op out of the use of these cookies through the on-site cookie preference manager.


• Personalisation - At preset we do not use any Personalisation cookies but should this change in the future
you will always be given the option to op out of the use of these cookies through the on-site cookie
preference manager.


• Analytics - We use Google Analytics to assist us in the functioning of this website and to help
us understand our website visitor demographics and their usage patterns on our website.
Google have their own privacy policy which you can access here.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631#zippy=%2Cour-privacy-policy

How to manage cookies

You can use our Cookie Preference Manager, located in the bottom left hand corner of your screen, at any time to manage your acceptance of cookies on this site.

Changes to our privacy policy

O’Reilly’s keep their privacy policy under regular review and places any updated on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on the 6th of October 2022

How to contact Us

f you have any questions about O’Reilly’s privacy Policy, the data that we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: oreillysbarandkitchen@gmail.com

Call us on: (091) 522 610

Write to us at: O’Reilly’s Kitchen and Bar, 232 Lower Salthill, Co. Galway, Ireland

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that O’Reilly’s have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission at:


https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois

Back to Home Page
By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.